Past winners

Details of previous winners of Shine a Light Awards

2012 | 2013/14 | 2015

 

2016/17 Award Winners

Read the official press release >

 

Pearson Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner: Caspian Jamie

Case Study     Press Release

 

Early Years Setting of the Year Award 

Winner: Bishop Alexander L.E.A.D. Academy, Newark-on-Trent

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: Willows Centre for Children, Portsmouth 

Press Release

Highly Commended: Bright Beginnings Childcare Centre, Leeds

Press Release 

 

Primary School of the Year Award 

Winner: Parkdale Primary School, Nottingham

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: Broom Barns Community Primary School, Stevenage 

Press Release

Highly Commended: Hawthorn Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Press Release

 

Secondary School or College of the Year Award 

Winner: Tor Bridge High, Plymouth 

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: Hanley Castle High School, Worcestershire

Press Release

Highly Commended: William Ellis School, London

Press Release 

 

SEN School or Group of the Year Award 

Winner: Ashmount School, Loughborough

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: New Regent’s College PRU, Hackney, London

Press Release 

Highly Commended: Elm Tree Community Primary School, Lancashire

Press Release

Highly Commended: Moor House School and College, Oxted

Press Release

 

Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) Award 

Winner: Ingfield Manor School, Billinghurst

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: Pace, Aylesbury

Press Release

Highly Commended: 1Voice – Communicating Together, Coventry

 

SLCN Innovation Award 

Joint Winner: Mable Therapy, Leeds 

Case Study     Press Release

Joint Winner: Clearcut Communication (part of County Durham Youth Offending Service), Durham

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: 'Closing The Gap' - a project within Warwickshire County Council and South Warwickshire Foundation NHS Trust's ‘time to talk’™ project, working in partnership with Bedworth Heath Nursery School, Warwickshire

Press Release

 

Communication Champion Award 

Winner: Ann Shellard, Early Language Consultant, Blackpool

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: Caspian Jamie, Manchester

Highly Commended: Jane Young, Nottinghamshire

 

 Young Person of the Year Award 

Winner: Gregor Gilmore, Bury

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: Charlotte Seth, Yorkshire

Press Release

Highly Commended: Connor O'Neill, Nottingham

 

Communication Commitment School of the Year Award 

Winner: Easton CE Academy, Bristol

Case Study     Press Release

Highly Commended: Knowle DGE Learning Centre, Bristol

Press Release

Highly Commended: Woodmansterne Primary School, Bristol

Press Release

2015 Award Winners 

Read the official press release >

 

Pearson Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner(s): Lord David Ramsbotham GCB CBE

 

Early Years Setting of the Year Award

Winner(s): Robert Mellors Primary and Nursery School Foundation Unit, Nottingham

Case Study | Press Release

Highly Commended: Bambini Childcare Ltd, Bedworth, Warwickshire

Press Release

 

Primary School of the Year Award

Winner(s): Aerodrome Primary Academy, Croydon

Case StudyPress Release

Highly Commended: John Ruskin Language Unit, John Ruskin Primary School, Southwark, London

Highly Commended: Lark Hall Primary School, Clapham, London

Press Release

 

Secondary School/College of the Year Award

Winner(s): Hampstead School, London

Case Study |Press Release

Highly Commended: St Marylebone CE Bridge School, Westminster, London

Highly Commended: Peacehaven Community School, Peacehaven, East Sussex

Press Release

 

Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) Award

Winner(s): Woodlands School, Leatherhead, Surrey

Case Study

 

Community Friendly Award

Winner(s): Talk About Team, Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust, Norwich, Norfolk

Case study |Press Release

 

SLCN Innovation Award

Winner(s): I CAN’s Talk About Talk programme, London

Case Study |Press Release

Highly Commended: County Durham Youth Offending Service, Durham

Highly Commended: Talk About Team, Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust, Norwich, Norfolk

Press Release

 

Communication Champion Award

Winner(s): Bev Crisp, Whitby & Moors Children Centre, North Yorkshire

Case Study

Highly Commended: Cordula Hastings, Charles Warren Academy, Milton Keynes

Press Release

 

Young Person of the Year

Winner(s): Jonathan Middleditch, Moor House School and College (Suffolk)

Case Study |Press Release

Highly Commended: James Curtis, London – AVUK

Press Release

 

Communication Commitment School of the Year Award

Winner(s): Holy Trinity Primary School, Halifax, Yorkshire

Case Study |Press Release

Highly Commended: Longmoor Community Primary School, Liverpool

Highly Commended: Fonthill Primary, Bristol

Press Release

  

 

2013/14 Award Winners

Pearson Outstanding Achievement Award

Early Years Setting of the Year

  • Winner: Wentworth Nursery School Case Study | Press Release
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Lanterns Nursery School and Children’s Centre Press Release
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Magdalen Gates Preschool

Primary School/College of the Year

  • Winner: Millfields Community School Case Study | Press Release
  • Highly Commended Finalist: River View Primary School
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Aerodrome Primary Academy

Secondary School/College of the Year

  • Winner: Peacehaven Community School Case Study | Press Release
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Haverstock Secondary School
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Hetton School, Students of the Language Provision

Working Together Award

  • Winner: Every Sheffield Child Articulate and Literate (ESCAL) Case Study | Press Release
  • Highly Commended Finalist: The Discovery Group
  • Highly Commended Finalist: The Children's Centre Speech & Language Team – North Somerset

SLCN Innovation Award

Commissioning Award

Youth Justice Award

  • Winner: Barton Moss Secure Care Centre
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Salford Youth Offending Service

Pearson Award for Continuing Best Practice in Youth Justice

Communication Champion Award

  • Winner: Shane Dangar Case Study | Press Release
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Jacqueline Stokes
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Mandy Graham

Young Person of the Year Award

Pearson Award for Inspiring Others

Children's Workforce Award

  • Winner: Time to Talk Case Study | Press Release
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Early Language Development group (Wyre and Fylde)

See what the finalists thought of the ceremony via our Twitter feed #SAL2014

Press Release: Outstanding Communication Practice Honoured at Shine a Light Awards

 

 

2012 Award Winners

In 2012 we shone a light on the best practice of over 30 teams and individuals, higlighting the innovative and engaging work they were doing. The winners judged by a panel of the biggest names in speech, language and communication.

Pearson Outstanding Achievement Award - Winners

  • Jack Fradgley
  • Justin Fletcher/Mr Tumble
  • Jean Gross CBE

Early Years Setting of the Year

  • Winner: The Haven 2000 Nursery Ltd.
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre

Primary School/College of the Year

  • Winner: Wallands CP Primary School
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Millfields Community Primary School
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Wyndham Primary School

Secondary School/College of the Year

  • Winner: Peacehaven Community School
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Dawn House School
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Aston Park School

Team of the Year Award

  • Winner: Every Sheffield Child Articulate and Literate (ESCAL)
  • Highly Commended Finalist: The Children's Integrated SLT Service for Hackney and the City (CISLTS)
  • Highly Commended Finalist: The Birth to Five Service

Communication Strategy Award

  • Winner: Every Sheffield Child Articulate and Literate (ESCAL)
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Wirral Borough Council and Wirral Community NHS Trust

Commissioning Award

  • Winner: Children's Commissioning Team, Reading Borough Council
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust Children's Speech and Language Therapy Service

Youth Justice Award

  • Winner: North Lincolnshire RESPECT Programme
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Wrexham Youth Justice Service

Innovation Award

  • Winner: Therapy Ideas Live
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Words 2 Pictures
  • Commended/Special mention: Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust Children's Speech and Language Therapy Service

Communication Champion Award

  • Winner: Debra McNeil
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Diz Minnitt, Milton Keynes Youth Offending Team
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Justin Fletcher/Mr Tumble

Young Person of the Year Award

  • Winner: Jack Fradgley
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Nadeem Islam
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Thomas Grattoni-May
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Christopher Pike
  • Highly Commended Finalist: Harry Davies

Download the official 2012 Shine a light Press Release >

Watch a video celebrating the Shine a Light 2012 winners >

Visit The Communication Trust's website to find out about the 2012 winners >

 

Pearson Logo

TCT logo

 

caspian-jamie-case-study 

What do you think?